PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY 

GardenWebb Ltd (“We”) understands that the information you trust us with is important to you, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This policy explains how, when and why we collect your personal information during the course of providing services to you, under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information, and how we keep it secure. 

By visiting http://gardenwebb.co.uk/ (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

GardenWebb Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data. Contact details: info@gardenwebb.co.uk. 

GardenWebb Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. This policy is effective from May 2018. 

1) WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW IS THIS USED 

We only collect personal information about you where it is completely necessary or you have consented, and we ensure that we only collect information that we need. We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. 

We will not send you marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so. 

We will not sell your personal information to third parties. 

We use third party suppliers to help us provide an excellent service to you. Where we share personal information with those suppliers, we have the appropriate contracts or controls in place, which will assess the security of their processing arrangements. 

Communication Data includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, and for record keeping purposes. 

Customer Data includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number and contact details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. 

Technical Data includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the 

devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. 

Marketing Data includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. 

We process this data to help us deliver relevant website content or business updates which also helps to measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Consent will be gained in the first instance and preferences outlined for the types of communication you wish to receive. 

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. 

2) DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We may share your information with the third parties set out below: 

 Suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. 

 Professional advisers including auditors, accountants, lawyers and insurers. 

 Our service providers and agents or third parties which process information on our behalf (e.g. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site). 

 Third parties where you have a relationship with that third party and you have consented to us sending information (for example social media sites or other third party application providers). 

 Third party platform advertising – Where you respond to communications we post on third-party platforms (such as Facebook, Google and Twitter), we may also share your information with those third parties in order to serve targeted advertising/content to you via the relevant third party platform based on your profile/interests. Your information is used by the third-party platform provider to identify your account and serve advertisements to you. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant provider’s platform and you should consult the third party’s help/support centre for more information. 

 Government bodies in the event of reporting processing activities. 

 Should we decide to sell any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyers of such business or assets. 

3) SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA 

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website, applications or services or to other website, applications and services via an internet or similar connection. 

Any employee processing your personal data will be acting on our instructions, and all data will remain confidential. 

All information provided to us is stored on ‘cloud based servers’ such as Google Drive and Dropbox. We trust these companies to have robust security measures in place and to be GDPR compliant. 

Where necessary encrypted communications may be used for additional security, and password protections will be applied. 

4) DATA RETENTION 

For tax purposes we are required by law to keep basic information about our customers and contracts for six years. 

Any other personal data not required will be used to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us to provide services requested. 

5) YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

You have a number of rights with regards to the personal information that we hold about you. Right of Access, Right to Rectification, Right to Erasure, Right to Data Portability and Right to Restricting processing. 

Further information about these rights can be found at: 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. 

If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at info@gardenwebb.co.uk outlining your specific request. 

6) ACCESS TO INFORMATION 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

7) CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We review our privacy policy regularly and will place any updates on our website and in relevant policy communications. 

8) COOKIES 

Your Internet Browser has the in-built facility for storing small text files – “cookies”, which hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. 

Our website using cookies to enhance your experience by helping us to provide you with a personalised service, and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you. 

Cookies help provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor the pages you find useful and which you do not. 

If you choose you may be able to configure your browser or our website, application or service to restrict cookies or block all cookies, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of the website.